Monday, September 18, 2017

The Weekly Newsletter

I don't hate Mondays. How could I when it is the day we hear from Elder Monzingo. He did ask about our dog, Annie. One of his previous companions got news that the family dog had died. A month or two after the fact. Our Little Ann is just fine. A little grayer and a little slower than she used to be, but fine. I promised that I would let him know if anything happened. He said not to worry. There is not too much time before he is home anyway. We still haven't heard the details on exactly what time and day he will be arriving. That is driving me to distraction. I just really, really, really want to know. In the meantime, let us enjoy the weekly update from Brazil.


So Yesterday we had lunch with a member family that is visiting from Pennsylvania. Unfortunately I don't have pictures. But they have family that lives here. Actually well, Brother Ricardo is from here. But they have these 2 boys, 9 & 6, Which were rather excited about being able to REALLY talk to someone that wasn't their parents, cause like, they speak Portuguese, but not really that well. And they were super talkative, they honestly reminded me a lot of Jacob. It was kinda funny though, cause I looked at my companion who was just looking super lost. But it was also funny cause my English was not at all totally right. And I kept wanting to speak more Portuguese than English. I'd start talking in Portuguese and then had to remind myself to speak English. SO yeah. 

But the week was rather good. we actually ended up being pretty busy. We are preparing some awesome people for baptism for this week. There is this one man Denaelson. He is awesome. We were able to visit him yesterday and during the week we hadn't gotten to because neither one of our schedules were working out, He gave a rather powerful testimony of repentance and how both he and his desires have changed. We were rather impressed. He had been having some problems more recently with alcohol abuse and we weren't expecting that much change seeing as how we hadn't been able to follow him up and help him make those changes. That just goes to show that when people want to they really can and will go after repentance. 

I'm also sending off some pictures I got just now that happened a while ago, One was the community marriage we went to and then the baptism we had the  next day, as well as the ice cream we bought later on (FIRST TIME I HAVE SEEN MINT ICE CREAM HERE AND IT WAS AWESOME!!!!!!) then on a p-day we did with some other companionships in the zone we went to a bridge thing and I'm skinny enough to fit through the bars one the safety thing above the river(guess which river) And on a rock there, welll....I just think that the picture is funny. Like this other one from my last area. Love y'all.








Monday, September 11, 2017

Finally!!

Pictures! He sent pictures this week! I love seeing that face. I have no idea what the pictures are about but maybe next week he'll provide a little bit more explanation. This will be another 2-for-1 blog entry. Last week's email was a day later than usual and that just really messed with my rhythm. Anyway, enjoy!


ZONE CONFERENCE

Well, I'm kinda late. Like, a whole day late. We actually had interviews with the President Sunday and yesterday was our zone conference and we spent the rest of the day on splits working. But it was really cool. I really enjoyed the chance we had to be with our leaders and to work with and learn from them. It's been pretty busy in the end because of that. But in the end this week has been going good. We ha a trip to Belém at the beginning sol it ws really really rushed. But that's somewhat normal. We're usually pretty busy around here. It's been a lot of work but we are teaching quite a few families. Which is going great. They're really looking to progress and learn more about the gospel and whatnot. So honestly not too much new stuff. I'd throw some pictures to y'all but my camera is out of power and so because of that I haven't been taking pictures. But I love y'all 


THIS WEEK

Well our week was interesting. P-day we went to a Fortaleza de São José. which was pretty cool. It's a big place although after a while there isn't much to do. One of those tourist attractions right, right. But because we had the whole zone conference thingy mabubber Monday and p-day Tuesday literally everything was a bit later than it should have been in the week. So we were running around for much of the week Almost as though in a wild goose chase. But things are going good. We have quite a lot of people that really have an honest interest(albeit their own various problems). But the good part is that they go after what they want. And they understand that we are here to help them get on the right track. John 10:3-4 talks about how the shepherd both knows and is known by his sheep. In the same way that the sheep recognize their shepherd the Lord prepares people so that when they run into us they are ready and recognize what role we play and that we want the best for each one of them. So it's always good to be able to find these people. And they really do understand and trust our purpose. Love you guys. talk to you later

UPDATE. Daniel sent this explanation of the pics:


Me getting here. us at the fort. Us after finding the miracle of a super nintendo. And me finally finding descent ramen. Cause all the other brands are not quite as good. and well. in the end the good one is the origional. 











Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Two Short Emails

The last 2 emails from the boy have been short. Really short. And no pictures. I barely got an answer to the lovely and not-too-long-but-longer-than-he-wrote emails I sent him. This is actually good. He's busy. I'm certain he will remain busy. He is currently serving as a Zone Leader. I didn't actually know what that entailed, so I asked my husband. The super short and sweet explanation is they train and help support the missionaries in their zone/area. I think there is more to it. If you want to know more,  there is probably a missionary close by that can provide further detail. 

Here are the past two weeks worth of news:


THE VERDICT ON THE HEAT

Welll, the heat honestly didn't move too much. Actually if anything I'd say it's slightly cooler, cause, like, well, there's a lot of wind in the city. SO in the end it's all good with stuff in general. But this week we started out baptizing a family. I wish I had had more time to be able to really see their progress, but as it is it's all going good. This family is awesome. But my new companion is Elder Amon. Which is cool because the translation would be Elder Ammon. That's kinda funny at times. But he's really cool. And is a really hard worker. So I have absolutely loved that. And it's good cause we have a rather decent sized area and so that means we have quite a bit to work hard. Oh. And I ate mint ice cream for the first time in forever. THis week. ICECREAMMM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MY WEEK IS HOT

Alright. It's really hot. Like, the sun is that kinda sun that they talk about with blistering heat and scorching winds and well. The scorching winds not so much. But it's all going good. Rather rarely but every now and again we get this flash rains that come and go in about 2 seconds. But my companion and I are doing well. Actually we have this trip to Belém here in a bit so today is all rather short. But i love all of y'all. hope that everything is going good. 



Tuesday, August 15, 2017

MACAPARAÍSO!!!!!!!!

I was contacted this week via Facebook by another new friend from Brazil. His name is Mauro. We determined that I speak no Portuguese and he speaks no English but we both speak a little bit of Spanish. Turns out he is the brother of someone Daniel baptized. Daniel is in a new area. He is getting closer to come home time. This will probably be his last area. Here is the latest from him:


So. I, well, sorta kinda got transferred. I'm headed off to Macapá in the state of Amapá. It just so happens to be my luck that it is at the equator.

 Inline image 1 
This is inside the city. This is the eye thing that marks the line of the equator. 

So. I said it was gonna be hot in my mission. I think that I may or may not have underestimated said heat. But, then again I won't know until I get there now will I? 

But the last week in Castanheira was awesome. It ended up that there were some complications and, well, those who were to be baptized this week will be another week. But I hope to receive notice of it all. We worked probably the hardest that we had this last week. So I was happy with it all. But honestly I'm with so little time and so much to do. So whatever y'all need shoot an email in my direction. Love y'all!!

Monday, August 7, 2017

Shovel Jockey The Return

Years ago my husband had the idea to start a poop scooping company. It was a great idea. He called it Shovel Jockey. People liked the service. What I didn't know when he started the business was that I would be the main scooper of the puppy poo. I would load the kids up and we would go around the metroplex and clean people's yards. Glad to see those skills are being put to good use.


Those of you who understand will probably find this funny. At least I hope so. But we had this service project that was essentially mowing a lawn and stuff and well, seeing as how they have 2 dogs we all mutually decided that it would be better if the weed wacker wasn't throwing a bunch of poop at everyone and so, well, Shovel Jockey was reborn. Just thought that it would be kinda funny. But the week went rather well in general I was pretty happy with it all. We are pretty excited because this week we should have a baptism of these 2 kids in a family we're working with. And they are super super super excited with church. SO They are doing great. But this week is also the transfer so it's a big question of what's gonna happen. But We'll find out on Sunday. Love Y'all




Monday, July 31, 2017

The Verdict on Monkey

The world is a strange, wonderful place. Here is the latest from Elder Monzingo:


So. I am Super Super Super Super Super Excited and happy and proud to finally say..... I ATE MONKEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Like maybe I'm just a little over the top about this But I am way  happy. Like, Seriously. But That's not all I ate. Following are pictures of the Armadillo, Paca (I don't know what it is in English or if it has an English translation) And last but not least Monkey. Plus a cookie cake thing that I made. But the week was great. MONKEY! 






We still got this family that's coming to church that are absolutely loving it. They are really very excited TO be coming to church and are loving it. They need help to get there and back home generally so it's a good thing that our members are all willing to help them out. So I am rather happy with it all. 

Also that picture of me and Elder Chagas is actually a picture of Extreme and Invisible.(Look very closely at the name tags.) I love you guys. Hope that this week is amazing



So, all this monkey business got me curious. I sent him this question: Missionaries are coming over here to eat tomorrow. I asked if they had any requests or if they were just tired of anything. And then I started thinking, what do missionaries in Brazil get tired of? Is there something you get fed a lot?

NOt necessarily. Cause. Well, it's pretty much the same thing every day. Like, always beans, rice, sometimes noodles and some salady thing, with some kinda meat. either beef or chicken or fish although chicken is the most common and fish is the least. Although I like, Love fish. But every now and then there's something different like, lasagna But even with lasagna there's always that good ol' beans and rice. And here in Pará there's always farinha. and yeah

If anybody has any questions for that boy in Brazil, I will happily send them and post the answers on future blog posts!

BTW: according to Google, Paca is a large rodent found in Central and South America.

Monday, July 24, 2017

My Disappointment With Monkeys

No pictures this week. 😒 And what the heck is this obsession with monkeys? Short and sweet note from Elder Monzingo:


So. Well, this week. Or rather, yesterday. It was all good, all set up. I was gonna actually eat monkey instead of that lie they fed me in the motherland of Óbidos (Que freaking Saudades de lá). but said Brother who shot said monkey on a hunting trip returned just a bit later than was expected and so did not have time to prepare said monkey before Lunch yesterday. So tonight I should be eating monkey. Or something else. Who knows what. But the rest of the week this week was great. We had 6 people visiting church yesterday. And there's this family of 4 that is really super excited. They all loved it and want to come back and are all ready to ask a few questions about church when we go back to their house. And that's including the 9 & 11 year old. They have questions. Super excited for them. Honestly think that they are going to progress quite a lot. And I am super excited for them. BUT for the most part that's it. Excited for monkey, and just need to keep on going. l Love you guys. Talk to y'all later